This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 59.14(3) does not preclude a county from printing and binding summaries of its own proceedings, nor does it prohibit a county from posting summaries of its proceedings on its official web site.
  Your fourth question essentially is whether placing a legal notice on the county’s web site can be considered newspaper publication under Wis. Stat. § 985.05(1), can be considered an “other form of publication” under Wis. Stat. § 985.05(1), or can be considered posting in a public place under Wis. Stat. § 985.02(2).
  Wisconsin Stat. § 985.05(1) requires that certain legal notices be published in a newspaper. Wisconsin Stat. § 985.03(1)(c) provides that a “newspaper” is a “publication appearing at regular intervals and at least once a week, containing reports of happenings of recent occurrence of a varied character, such as political, social, moral and religious subjects, designed to inform the general reader.” Counties lack statutory authority to issue publications containing such varied information, and the general reader does not refer to a county web site in order to obtain such information.
  Even if counties did possess statutory authority to publish newspapers as defined in Wis.