This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (a)  The notice must be posted in at least 3 public places likely to give notice to persons affected.
  (b)  The notice posted before the act or event requiring notice shall be posted no later than the time specified for the first newspaper publication.
  (c)  The notice posted after the act or event requiring notice shall be posted within one week after the act or event. Actions of governing bodies posted after the act or event shall be effective upon posting.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 985.03 provides:
  Qualifications of newspapers. (1)(a) No publisher of any newspaper in this state shall be awarded or be entitled to any compensation or fee for the publishing of any legal notice unless, for at least 2 of the 5 years immediately before the date of the notice publication, the newspaper has been published regularly and continuously in the city, village or town where published, and has had a bona fide paid circulation:
  1.  That has constituted 50% or more of its circulation; and,
  2.  That has had actual subscribers at each publication of not less than 1,000 copies in 1st and 2nd class cities, or 300 copies if in 3rd and 4th class cities, villages or towns.
  . . . .
  (c)  A newspaper, under this chapter, is a publication appearing at regular intervals and at least once a week, containing reports of happenings of recent occurrence of a varied character, such as political, social, moral and religious subjects, designed to inform the general reader. The definition includes a daily newspaper published in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, devoted principally to business news and publishing of records, which has been designated by the courts of record of the county for publication of legal notices for a period of 6 months or more.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 985.05 provides in part:
  Official municipal newspapers.