Raymond P. Taffora
[…] The compensation for all of the publications shall be paid by the county ordering the publications, and shall be the same as that prescribed by law for publication in the English language; and no extra charge shall be allowed for translation in any case. No irregularity, mistake or informality in any such publication shall affect the validity or regularity of any tax redemptions or other legal proceedings.
Wisconsin Stat. § 985.01 provides in part: Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
. . . .
(2) “Legal notice” means every notice required by law or by order of a court to be published in a newspaper or other publication . . . .
. . . .