Raymond P. Taffora
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 985.01 provides in part: Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
. . . .
(2) “Legal notice” means every notice required by law or by order of a court to be published in a newspaper or other publication . . . .
. . . .
(5) A newspaper is “published” at the place from which its mailing permit is issued, except that if the place where the newspaper has its major concentration of circulation has no primary post office, then at the place it shall designate as its place of publication in the affidavit required by s. 985.03(2), but no newspaper shall have more than one place of publication during the same period of time. Wisconsin Stat. § 985.02 provides in part: Method of notification. (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a legal notice shall be published in a newspaper likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected. Whenever the law requires publication in a newspaper published in a designated municipality or area and no newspaper is published therein publication shall be made in a newspaper likely to give notice.
(2) If the governing body of a municipality elects to post under s. 985.05(1) it shall post in the following manner: (a) The notice must be posted in at least 3 public places likely to give notice to persons affected.
(b) The notice posted before the act or event requiring notice shall be posted no later than the time specified for the first newspaper publication.
(c) The notice posted after the act or event requiring notice shall be posted within one week after the act or event. Actions of governing bodies posted after the act or event shall be effective upon posting.
Wisconsin Stat. § 985.03 provides: Qualifications of newspapers.