Kalal v. Circuit Court, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. The phrase “other form of publication” in Wis. Stat. § 985.05(1) must be construed in the same sense as the phrase “newspaper publication” in that statute and in contradistinction to “posting” under Wis. Stat. § 985.05(2). Placing a legal notice on a county’s web site does not involve creating copies of the notice for general distribution in a manner similar to newspaper publication. Placing a legal notice on a county’s web site therefore is not an “other form of publication” within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 985.05(2). In those situations where posting of a legal notice is authorized in lieu of newspaper publication, Wis. Stat. § 985.02(2)(a) provides that “[t]he notice must be posted in at least 3 public places likely to give notice to persons affected.” Since a county’s web site is not located in more than one place, placing a legal notice on a county’s web site cannot constitute posting in “3 public places” within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 985.02(2)(a).