This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] I am unwilling to conclude that the Committee and the Legislature would so radically change not only Wisconsin’s public records statutes, but also Wisconsin’s common law involving police records, without any report of the discussion or reasons for the change. Subsection (2)(a)1. therefore must be interpreted as requiring notification when an authority proposes to release records in its possession that are the result of an investigation by an employer into a disciplinary or other employment matter involving an employee. This interpretation of subsection (2)(a)1. is consistent with section 19.36(10)(b) which prohibits an authority from releasing “[i]nformation relating to the current investigation of a possible criminal offense or possible misconduct connected with employment by an employee prior to disposition of the investigation.” That statute clearly focuses on records connected with employment.