This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] As noted earlier, the notification need only be provided to the record subject to whom the record pertains. That an individual merely is named in the record is not sufficient to trigger the notification requirement.
  Section 19.356(9)(a) requires an authority to provide notice “to a record subject who is an officer or employee of the authority holding a local public office or a state public office[.]” Under subsection (9)(a), an authority need provide the requisite notice only to public officers who are employed by the authority releasing the records.