This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
  The ordinary fee “[e]very register of deeds shall receive . . .” for providing copies of records is set forth in Wis. Stat. § 59.43(2)(b): “For copies of any records or papers, $2 for the first page plus $1 for each additional page, plus $1 for the certificate of the register of deeds, except that the department of revenue is exempt from the fees under this paragraph.” The statutory fee for providing uncertified copies of “the complete daily recordings and filings of documents pertaining to real property” may be modified by contracts authorized by the county board pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 59.43(2)(c).