This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Stat. § 19.35(3)(a).   Based on the language, context, purpose and legislative history of Wis. Stat. § 59.43(2)(b) and (4), it is most reasonable to conclude that the fee provisions of Wis. Stat. § 59.43 are intended as an express exception to the general fee provisions of the public records statute.
Moreover, the contrary conclusion—that registers must provide electronic copies of real property records limited to the “actual, necessary and direct cost of reproduction” would substantially nullify the legislative directive in the contract provision of Wis. Stat. § 59.43(2)(c) that the negotiated contract price can be less than the regular statutory fee but “in no event . . . less than cost of labor and material plus a reasonable allowance for plant and depreciation of equipment used.” Under Wis.