Wisconsin Stat. § 165.50 provides in part: Criminal investigation. (1) The department of justice shall perform the following criminal investigatory functions for the state:
(a) Investigate crime that is statewide in nature, importance or influence.
Wisconsin Stat. § 165.70 provides in part: Investigation of statewide crime. (1) The department of justice shall do all of the following:
(a) Investigate crime that is statewide in nature, importance or influence.
IV. JUDICIAL APPOINTMENT OF SPECIAL PROSECUTORS.
Wisconsin Stat. § 978.045 provides in part: Special prosecutors. (1g) A court on its own motion may appoint a special prosecutor under sub. (1r) or a district attorney may request a court to appoint a special prosecutor under that subsection. Before a court appoints a special prosecutor on its own motion or at the request of a district attorney for an appointment that exceeds 6 hours per case, the court or district attorney shall request assistance from a district attorney, deputy district attorney or assistant district attorney from other prosecutorial units or an assistant attorney general. A district attorney requesting the appointment of a special prosecutor, or a court if the court is appointing a special prosecutor on its own motion, shall notify the department of administration, on a form provided by that department, of the district attorney’s or the court’s inability to obtain assistance from another prosecutorial unit or from an assistant attorney general.
(1r) Any judge of a court of record, by an order entered in the record stating the cause for it, may appoint an attorney as a special prosecutor to perform, for the time being, or for the trial of the accused person, the duties of the district attorney. An attorney appointed under this subsection shall have all of the powers of the district attorney. The judge may appoint an attorney as a special prosecutor at the request of a district attorney to assist the district attorney in the prosecution of persons charged with a crime, in grand jury or John Doe proceedings, in proceedings under ch. 980, or in investigations. The judge may appoint an attorney as a special prosecutor if any of the following conditions exists: . . . .
(h) The district attorney determines that a conflict of interest exists regarding the district attorney or the district attorney staff.
INTRODUCTION
The Legislature engrafted the provisions of 2007 Wisconsin Act 1 upon preexisting statutes setting forth the statutory duties of district attorneys, the Attorney General, the Elections Board, and the Ethics Board.