Nothing in this subsection deprives or relieves the attorney general or the department of justice of any authority or duty under this chapter. . . . .
(3) ADVISE DISTRICT ATTORNEYS. Consult and advise with the district attorneys when requested by them in all duties pertaining to the duties of their office.
Wisconsin Stat. § 165.50 provides in part: Criminal investigation. (1) The department of justice shall perform the following criminal investigatory functions for the state:
(a) Investigate crime that is statewide in nature, importance or influence.
Wisconsin Stat. § 165.70 provides in part: Investigation of statewide crime. (1) The department of justice shall do all of the following:
(a) Investigate crime that is statewide in nature, importance or influence.
IV. JUDICIAL APPOINTMENT OF SPECIAL PROSECUTORS.
Wisconsin Stat. § 978.045 provides in part: Special prosecutors. (1g) A court on its own motion may appoint a special prosecutor under sub. (1r) or a district attorney may request a court to appoint a special prosecutor under that subsection.