This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 72 Op. Att'y Gen. 91, 92 (1983)

  The WRS, a bona fide retirement plan under the Act, does not distinguish between contributions required for those under age fifty-five and those over age fifty-five but requires employe contributions from or on behalf of all active participants. Employe contributions are required from or on behalf of all "participating employes" regardless of age. Sec. 40.05(1)(a), Stats. "Participating employe" is defined at section 40.02(46) as "an employe who is currently in the service of, or an employe who is on a leave of absence from, a participating employer under the Wisconsin retirement system...." No distinction is made relating to the payment of employe required contributions based upon attaining a specific age.