72 Op. Att'y Gen. 30, 30 (1983)
[…] Secs. 51.42(9)(a) and 51.437(12)(a), Stats. Therefore, the juvenile court has no authority to order inpatient care at any particular facility but instead is limited to ordering that certain services be provided through the proper board.
72 Op. Att'y Gen. 30, 32 (1983)
As for funding, a Board established under chapter 51 and the county department of social services usually are funded separately to perform their respective statutory duties. Section 51.42(5) requires the Board to perform the duties set forth therein subject to the provisions of that section, the rules promulgated thereunder, and "within the limits of state and county appropriations and maximum available funding from other sources." Boards established under section 51.437 are funded pursuant to section 51.42(8). Plans and budgets must be submitted and approved under section 46.031. Sec. 51.437(11), Stats.
72 Op. Att'y Gen. 30, 32 (1983)