This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 71 Op. Att'y Gen. 136, 137 (1982)

  A citation issued pursuant to sec. 23.62, Stats., cannot be used to initiate a criminal prosecution. A crime is defined at sec. 939.12, Stats., as conduct which is prohibited by law and punishable by a fine or imprisonment or both. Section 29.995, Stats., declares certain repeated violations of conservation laws to be punishable in that manner and thus criminal violations. Section 23.50(4), Stats., explicitly states that the criminal procedure of ch. 968, Stats., rather than the civil forfeiture procedure of ch. 23, Stats., is to be used for a criminal prosecution. "Where a fine or imprisonment, or both, is imposed by a statute enumerated in sub. (1), the procedure in ch. 968 shall apply." Chapter 968, Stats., is part of the criminal procedure code and governs the commencement of all criminal prosecutions. Every criminal prosecution against a natural person must be commenced by the filing of a complaint or an indictment, sec. 967.05(1), Stats.