81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 156 (1994)
[…] 81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 157 (1994)
....
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 157 (1994)
(4) "State correctional institution" means a state prison under s. 302.01.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 157 (1994)
(5) "Type 1 prison" means a state prison under s. 302.01, but excludes any institution that meets the criteria under s. 302.01 solely because of its status under s. 301.048(4)(b)
[intensive sanctions program].
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 157 (1994)
(6) "Type 2 prison" means a state prison under s. 302.01 that meets the criteria under s. 302.01 solely because of its status under s. 301.048(4)(b).
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 157 (1994)
Section 301.046 provides in part:
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 157 (1994)
Community residential confinement. (1) Institution status
. The department shall establish and operate a community residential confinement program as a correctional institution under the charge of a superintendent. Under the program, the department shall confine prisoners in their places of residence or other places designated by the department. The secretary may allocate and reallocate existing and future facilities as part of the institution. The institution is subject to s. 301.02 and is a state prison as defined in s. 302.01.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 157-158 (1994)
(2) Inmate, officer and employe status
. Inmates confined under sub. (1) are under the care and control of the institution, subject to its rules and discipline and subject to all laws pertaining to inmates of other correctional institutions.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 158 (1994)
....
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 158 (1994)
(3m) Intensive sanctions program participants
. The department may confine any intensive sanctions program participant under sub. (1)
.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 158 (1994)
....
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 158 (1994)
(5) Electronic surveillance
. The department shall monitor any prisoner's confinement under sub. (1) by the use of an electronic device worn continuously on the prisoner's person or by the confinement of the prisoner in supervised places designated by the department. The department may permit the prisoner to leave confinement for employment, education or other rehabilitative activities.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 158 (1994)
Section 302.01 provides in part:
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 158 (1994)