81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 156 (1994)
[…] Section 49.02(1m) requires every county to furnish general relief to all eligible dependent persons within the county. Section 49.01(2) defines a "'[d]ependent person'" as "an individual without... presently available money, income, property... credit... or other means... sufficient to provide... necessary commodities and services." Section 49.01(5m), in turn, defines such commodities and services to include "medicine, medical, dental, and surgical treatment (including hospital care), optometrical services, [and] nursing[.]"
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 161 (1994)
Section 51.42(1)(b) provides in part:
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 161 (1994)
County Liability
. The county board of supervisors has the primary responsibility for the well-being, treatment and care of the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, alcoholic and other drug dependent citizens residing within its county and for ensuring that those individuals in need of such emergency services found within its county receive immediate emergency services. County liability for care and services purchased through or provided by a county department of community programs... shall be based upon the client's county of residence....
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 161 (1994)
Section 51.42(3)(ar)4.c. obligates counties to provide "[i]npatient and outpatient care and treatment, residential facilities, partial hospitalization, emergency care and supportive transitional services."
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 162 (1994)
Since DOC has no obligation to provide medical and dental services under section 301.586(5),¯1
counties must do so under sections 49.02 and 51.42.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 162 (1994)