81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 156 (1994)
[…] 81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 158 (1994)
Section 302.385 provides:
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 158 (1994)
The standards for delivery of health services in state correctional institutions governed under s. 301.02 shall be based on the essential standards of the American medical association standards for health services in prisons, published in July 1979 and standards for health services in juvenile correctional facilities, published in August 1979.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 158 (1994)
Section 302.386 provides in part:
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 158-159 (1994)
Medical and dental services for prisoners and forensic patients. (1) Except as provided in sub. (5), liability for medical and dental services furnished to residents housed in prisons identified in s. 302.01 or in a secured correctional facility as defined in s. 48.02(15m) or to forensic patients in state institutions for those services which are not provided by employes of the department shall be limited to the amounts payable under ss. 49.43 to 49.47, except s. 49.468, for similar services.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 159 (1994)
(2) The liability of the state for medical and dental services under sub. (1) does not extend to that part of the medical or dental services of a resident housed in a prison identified in s. 302.01 or in a secured correctional facility as defined in s. 48.02(15m) for which any of the following applies:
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 159 (1994)
(a) The resident has the financial ability to pay.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 159 (1994)
(b) The service is payable under any of the following:
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 159 (1994)
1. A disability insurance policy under subch. VI of ch. 632.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 159 (1994)
2. Worker's compensation under ch. 102.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 159 (1994)
3. Benefits from the state department of veterans affairs or the federal department of veterans affairs.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 159 (1994)
4. Hill-Burton benefits under 42 USC 291c (e).
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 159 (1994)
5. Medicare benefits under 42 USC 1395 to 1395ccc, as limited by 42 USC 402 (x).
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 159 (1994)
6. Third-party liability other than that in subds. 1 to 5.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 159 (1994)
....
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 159 (1994)
(5) The state is not required to provide medical or dental services to any of the following
:
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 159 (1994)
(a) Any prisoner who is confined in the institution authorized in s. 301.046(1).
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 156, 159 (1994)