81 Op. Att'y Gen. 1, 1 (1993)
[…] In my opinion, the mayor may not lawfully order the chief of police to reinstate a discharged probationary police officer.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 1, 2 (1993)
The committee's question is one of statutory interpretation. Specifically, how does the mayor's authority under section 62.09(8)(a) and (d), Stats., as chief executive officer and head of the police department, with the concomitant duty of the chief, under section 62.09(13)(a), to obey the mayor's lawful written orders, apply to the reinstatement of a discharged probationary police officer?
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 1, 2 (1993)
Section 62.09(8) provides in relevant part that:
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 1, 2 (1993)
(a) The mayor shall be the chief executive officer. The mayor shall take care that city ordinances and state laws are observed and enforced and that all city officers and employes discharge their duties.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 1, 2 (1993)
....
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 1, 2 (1993)
(d) Except in cities that have adopted s. 62.13(6), the mayor shall be the head of the fire and police departments, and where there is no board of police and fire commissioners shall appoint all police officers....
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 1, 2 (1993)
Section 62.09(13)(a) provides in part that:
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 1, 2 (1993)
(a) The chief of police shall have command of the police force of the city under the direction of the mayor. The chief shall obey all lawful written orders of the mayor or common council.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 1, 2 (1993)
Under section 62.13, a city with a population of at least 4,000 must establish a board of police and fire commissioners (PFC). Sec. 62.13(1) and (2)(a), Stats. The PFC, in general, has duties concerning hiring, promoting, disciplining and removing police officers and firefighters. Sec. 62.13(3)-(5), Stats.