81 Op. Att'y Gen. 1, 1 (1993)
[…] Sec. 62.13(1) and (2)(a), Stats. The PFC, in general, has duties concerning hiring, promoting, disciplining and removing police officers and firefighters. Sec. 62.13(3)-(5), Stats. The PFC does not have authority over the operation of the department unless the electors, by referendum, have granted such powers to the PFC, pursuant to section 62.13(6). The PFC appoints the police and fire chiefs, who are removable only for cause, by the PFC. Sec. 62.13(3), Stats.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 1, 3 (1993)
With regard to the appointment of police officers and firefighters, other than the chiefs, section 62.13(4)(a) provides that "[t]he chiefs shall appoint subordinates subject to approval by the board. Such appointments shall be made by promotion when this can be done with advantage, otherwise from an eligible list provided by examination and approval by the board and kept on file with the clerk."
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 1, 3 (1993)
The PFC, for the choosing of the eligible list, adopts rules "calculated to secure the best service in the departments." Sec. 62.13(4)(c), Stats. These rules must provide for examinations under the control of the PFC. Sec. 62.13(4)(c) and (d), Stats.
81 Op.