80 Op. Att'y Gen. 218, 218 (1992)
[…] My opinion is that contributions from the proprietor's invited guests at a social event in the private residence portion of the establishment may be solicited and accepted if the contributions are voluntary and the serving of alcohol beverages is not restricted to those making a contribution.
80 Op. Att'y Gen. 218, 221 (1992)
Section 125.04(1) provides that no person may sell, manufacture, rectify, brew or engage in any other activity for which chapter 125 provides a license or permit without holding the appropriate license or permit. The term "sell" is defined in section 125.02(20) as "any transfer of alcohol beverages with consideration or any transfer without consideration if knowingly made for purposes of evading the law." The circumstances you have described do not suggest a "transfer" made for purposes of "evading the law." Moreover, I conclude that solicitation of voluntary contributions from invited guests does not constitute a transfer "with consideration."
80 Op. Att'y Gen. 218, 221 (1992)