80 Op. Att'y Gen. 218, 218 (1992)
[…] Your related question is whether a bed and breakfast proprietor and his or her personally invited guests may be permitted to consume alcohol beverages on the premises under certain circumstances, such as where the consumption occurs in areas of the establishment that are off-limits to paying guests.
80 Op. Att'y Gen. 218, 219 (1992)
In my opinion, section 125.09(1), which states in part "[n]o owner, lessee or person in charge of a public place may permit the consumption of alcohol beverages on the premises of the public place, unless the person has an appropriate retail license or permit," prohibits consumption of alcohol beverages by proprietors of a bed and breakfast establishment, by their friends, or by their personal guests in areas of the building that are open to the public or to renters, if the proprietors do not hold an alcohol beverage license.