This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] I.R.C. 103A(c)(3)(B).

71 Op. Att'y Gen. 74, 77 (1982)

  Since the county's bonds are not secured by the general obligation of the State of Wisconsin, they cannot be "qualified veterans' mortgage bonds," which are tax-exempt. I therefore conclude that while a county may issue bonds to provide housing (by sale or rental) to veterans, such bonds will not be tax-exempt and will not be includable in the state's ceiling amount set by I.R.C. 103A(g).

71 Op. Att'y Gen. 74, 77 (1982)

  Chapter 60, Stats., allowed the creation of towns. Section 67.04(5), Stats., enumerates the purposes for which towns can borrow.

71 Op. Att'y Gen. 74, 78 (1982)

  Section 67.04(5)(t), Stats., provides that a town may issue bonds "[t]o finance the cost of low-interest mortgage loans under s. 66.38." Section 66.38(1)(d), Stats., defines a municipality (for purposes of sec. 66.38, Stats.) as "any city, town or village in a county with a population greater than 500,000" (
i.e.
, in Milwaukee County). Milwaukee County contains no towns. Therefore, I conclude that no town in Wisconsin may issue bonds to be used for mortgage loans for owner-occupied residences.

71 Op. Att'y Gen. 74, 78 (1982)

  Chapter 66, Stats., allows the incorporation of villages and cities in Wisconsin. Section 67.04(4), Stats., enumerates the purposes for which villages may issue bonds. Section 67.04(2), Stats., enumerates the purposes for which cities may issue bonds. Sections 67.04(4)(e) and 67.04(2)(zq), Stats., are identical and allow villages and cities to issue bonds "[t]o finance the cost of low-interest mortgage loans under s. 66.38."

71 Op. Att'y Gen. 74, 78 (1982)