This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 71 Op. Att'y Gen. 74, 76 (1982)

II

71 Op. Att'y Gen. 74, 76 (1982)

  Certain local governments and local public authorities do have statutory authority to issue bonds for the purchase, rehabilitation or improvement of owner-occupied residences, subject to the restrictions in the authorized statutes.

71 Op. Att'y Gen. 74, 76 (1982)

  Chapter 66 (Municipal Law) and ch. 67 (Municipal Borrowing and Municipal Bonds), Stats., contain grants of bonding power to public agencies or authorities and to municipalities. Section 67.03(1), Stats., sets municipalities apart from agencies and authorities and imposes restraints on the bonding power so granted: "Except as provided in s. 67.01(8), municipalities may borrow money and issue municipal obligations therefor only for the purposes and by the procedures specified in this chapter."

71 Op. Att'y Gen. 74, 76-77 (1982)

  Chapter 2, Stats., divided the state into seventy-two counties; sec. 67.04(1), Stats., enumerates the purposes for which counties can borrow.