79 Op. Att'y Gen. 105 (1990)
[…] 79 Op. Att'y Gen. 105, 106 (1990)
3. If the district condones this practice of allowing parents to provide alternative services, is the district in effect approving of this change in the child's placement and, therefore, possibly obligating itself to pay for the private services?
79 Op. Att'y Gen. 105, 106 (1990)
In answer to your first question, when a child is removed from an approved placement and placed, without the district's permission, in a private setting, the compulsory education law is violated. Section 118.15(1)(a) provides: "[A]ny person having under control a child who is between the ages of 6 and 18 years shall
cause the child to attend school regularly during the full period and hours."
79 Op. Att'y Gen. 105, 106 (1990)
If the child is not attending the specified school during the full period and hours, the compulsory education law is violated. School attendance is compulsory by statute for both nonhandicapped and handicapped children. Panitch v. State of Wis.