This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Sec. 111.32(3), Stats.

79 Op. Att'y Gen. 89, 90 (1990)

  Considering the prohibition against arrest record discrimination first, and assuming that the sheriff's department refuses to employ an individual because of information in the possession of the sheriff's department concerning the individual's "juvenile record," the initial inquiry is whether the individual has been denied employment because of an "arrest record." Although the term "arrest record" does not expressly apply to juveniles, the requirement that the WFEA be "liberally construed," section 111.31(3), suggests that juveniles receive the same protection as adults. If the sheriff's department would refuse to employ an individual because of information in its possession which indicates that the individual "has been questioned, apprehended, taken into custody or detention, held for investigation, [or] arrested . . . for any . . . offense," then the sheriff's department would commit an act of unlawful arrest record discrimination.