79 Op. Att'y Gen. 75 (1990)
[…] Schaller
, 70 Wis. 2d at 109, 113-14. The court refused to view the defendant as being in "constructive custody" during his release.
79 Op. Att'y Gen. 75 (1990) - Footnote
Destination-228 Subsection (c) of section 346.65 expressly provides that third offense repeat OWI offenders shall be imprisoned "in the county jail." Subsection (b) of section 346.65 does not specify a place of imprisonment. However, section 973.02 provides that when a statute is silent on the place of imprisonment "a sentence of less than one year shall be to the county jail." The section applies to violations of subsection (b), because no term of imprisonment for such violations may exceed six months. In effect, violators of either subsection must be imprisoned in the "county jail."
79 Op. Att'y Gen. 75 (1990) - Footnote