This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 78 Op. Att'y Gen. 198, 223 (1989)

  None of the negative answers to previous questions is based on participants' rights generated from making additional deposits or being the beneficiary of additional deposits made by employers. Employes and employers (on behalf of employes) may make additional contributions to the WRS. Sec. 40.05(1)(a)5. and (2)(g), Stats. "[A]dditional employer contributions shall be available for all benefit purposes [except separation benefit] and shall be administered and invested on the same basis as employe additional contributions...." Sec. 40.05(2)(g), Stats. A participant's account in the employe accumulation reserve is credited with both employer and employe additional deposits.