This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Sec. 40.04(1), Stats. The Legislature has in section 40.04(1) granted this account-creating authority to the Department of Employe Trust Funds and thus presumably could exercise similar authority on its own.

78 Op. Att'y Gen. 198, 218 (1989)

  There are insufficient facts to provide me with the basis to render an opinion on the constitutionality of the hypothetical legislation described in question 6. All laws are presumed constitutional and one attacking a statute must prove that statute unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt.
Cannon
, 111 Wis. 2d at 552-53. Section 40.19(1) provides, however, that "benefits accrued to an employe under this chapter for service rendered shall be due as a contractual right and shall not be abrogated by any subsequent legislative act." The section 40.27(2) fixed annuity reserve surplus distribution appears to be a benefit accrued by annuitants.