78 Op. Att'y Gen. 171, 171 (1989)
[…] Cf.
United States v. Vermont
, 377 U.S. 351 (1964).
78 Op. Att'y Gen. 171, 175 (1989)
Your seventh question is whether the district attorney is required to commence a proceeding to foreclose a lien obtained via judgment. In my opinion, commencing proceedings to foreclose the lien is part of the duty imposed on district attorneys under section 109.09 to prosecute and collect wages. In the exercise of your prosecutorial discretion, you may choose not to foreclose if you believe that doing so will not further the goal of collecting wages.
78 Op. Att'y Gen. 171, 175 (1989)
Your eighth and final question is whether section 109.09(2) is constitutional insofar as it purports to "take precedence over all other debts, judgments, decrees, liens or mortgages against the employer." There are no binding Wisconsin appellate court decisions which interpret section 109.09(2). All laws are, however, presumed to be constitutional; and one attacking a statute must, to overcome this presumption, prove the statute unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt. State ex rel. Cannon v.