77 Op. Att'y Gen. 193, 193 (1988)
[…] Moreover, it is generally recognized that "an administrative agency's powers include not only those that are expressly conferred by the statute under which the agency operates, but also those that are fairly implied." Watkins v. LIRC
, 117 Wis. 2d 753, 761, 345 N.W.2d 482 (1984).
77 Op. Att'y Gen. 193, 194 (1988)
The library board's authority to contract for goods and services is not subject to the limiting phrase in that portion of the first sentence of section 43.58(1), after the comma, which provides that the library board shall have exclusive control "of the purchase of a site and the erection of the library building whenever authorized." The latter language is properly read as separate and distinct from the board's authority over expenditures generally, and merely sets forth the requirement that the purchase of a site and erection of a building for library purposes must be authorized by the governing body of the municipality