77 Op. Att'y Gen. 193, 193 (1988)
[…] Menomonee Falls v. Falls Rental World
, 135 Wis. 2d 393, 397, 400 N.W.2d 478 (Ct. App. 1986). Webster's dictionary defines "exclusive" as "1 a: excluding or having power to exclude b: limiting or limited to possession, control, or use by a single individual or group 2 a: excluding others from participation...." Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 433 (1984). "Expenditure" is defined as "1: the act or process of expending...." Id.
at 437.
77 Op. Att'y Gen. 193, 194 (1988)
Based on the common and generally understood meaning of the above language of section 43.58(1), it is my opinion that the legislative grant to a library board of "exclusive control of the expenditure of all moneys collected, donated or appropriated for the library fund" contemplates that the board will exercise complete control over the manner
in which such moneys are expended, which includes the authority to contract the expenditure of such funds to procure necessary goods and services for the public library.
77 Op. Att'y Gen. 193, 194 (1988)