77 Op. Att'y Gen. 193, 193 (1988)
[…] OAG 43-88
August 31, 1988
77 Op. Att'y Gen. 193, 193 (1988)
Dr. Herbert J. Grover
, State Superintendent
Department of Public Instruction
77 Op. Att'y Gen. 193, 193 (1988)
You request my opinion on the following question involving the interpretation of provisions of section 43.58(1), Stats.: "Do the express powers of a library board under s. 43.58(1), Wis. Stats., to control the expenditure of funds carry with it the implied authority to contract or otherwise procure goods or services?" Section 43.58(1) reads:
77 Op. Att'y Gen. 193, 193 (1988)
The library board shall have exclusive control of the expenditure of all moneys collected, donated or appropriated for the library fund, and of the purchase of a site and the erection of the library building whenever authorized. The library board also shall have exclusive charge, control and custody of all lands, buildings, money or other property devised, bequeathed, given or granted to, or otherwise acquired or leased by, the municipality for library purposes.
77 Op. Att'y Gen. 193, 193 (1988)
The operative statutory language which most directly relates to your question is that which authorizes the library board to exercise "exclusive control of the expenditure" of library funds.