77 Op. Att'y Gen. 181, 181 (1988)
[…] It is my opinion that the commission may not require such testing. You also ask whether section 103.15, Stats., provides any immunity to the commission and the city from claims by individuals who can establish that they contracted the virus from a paramedic while the paramedic was performing his or her duties. The statute itself offers no such immunity. However, the general principles of immunity and indemnification which apply to the fact situation you pose do provide general guidance to the commission and the city.
77 Op. Att'y Gen. 181, 181 (1988)
Section 103.15(2), as amended by 1987 Wisconsin Act 70, section 36, provides in relevant part:
77 Op. Att'y Gen. 181, 181 (1988)
[U]nless the state epidemiologist determines and the secretary of health and social services declares under s. 140.05(1) that individuals who have HIV infections may, through employment, provide a significant risk of transmitting HIV to other individuals, no employer or agent of an employer may directly or indirectly:
77 Op. Att'y Gen. 181, 181 (1988)
(a) Solicit or require as a condition of employment of any employe or prospective employe a test for the presence of an antibody to HIV.
77 Op. Att'y Gen. 181, 182 (1988)
(b) Affect the terms, conditions or privileges of employment or terminate the employment of any employe who obtains a test for the presence of an antibody to HIV.
77 Op. Att'y Gen. 181, 182 (1988)