77 Op. Att'y Gen. 87, 87 (1988)
[…] H&SS Dept.
, 79 Wis. 2d 323, 329-30, 255 N.W.2d 539 (1977) (citing State ex rel. Conway v. Elvod
, 70 Wis. 2d 448, 450, 234 N.W.2d 354 (1975)).
77 Op. Att'y Gen. 87, 87 (1988)
Prior to amendment, section 92.11(1) provided: "To promote soil and water conservation or nonpoint source water pollution abatement, a land conservation committee may develop proposed county ordinances for the regulation of land use and land management practices."
77 Op. Att'y Gen. 87, 87 (1988)
As amended by section 1692ge of 1987 Wisconsin Act 27, section 92.11(1) now provides: "To promote soil and water conservation or nonpoint source water pollution abatement, a county, city or village may develop ordinances for the regulation of land use, land management and pollutant management practices."
77 Op. Att'y Gen. 87, 88 (1988)
As a result of the amendment, cities and villages as well as counties are authorized to develop the ordinances for the regulation of land use, land management and pollutant management practices. Even though the amendment added cities and villages as governments that could develop the ordinances, the remainder of section 92.11 remained unchanged, including section 92.11(2)(a) which provides: "An ordinance enacted under this section may be applicable throughout the county or to any part of the county, including both incorporated and unincorporated areas." Also, as before the amendment, section 92.11(4) provides that no ordinance adopted under section 92.11 may take effect in any town, village or city in the county unless the ordinance is approved by referendum.
77 Op. Att'y Gen. 87, 88 (1988)