76 Op. Att'y Gen. 272, 272 (1987)
[…] I have concluded that Commissioner Davis Gordon's appointment to the term beginning on March 1, 1985, was not valid but that her acts as a commissioner are legally valid and not subject to collateral attack.
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 272, 272 (1987)
Commissioner Davis Gordon was nominated by the Governor and, on May 24, 1984, appointed by the senate "to serve for the term ending March 1, 1985, and to a subsequent term ending March 1, 1991." The question is whether on these facts the Governor can nominate and the senate appoint a commissioner for a term which has not yet begun. Section 17.20(2), Stats., governs the procedure for filling vacancies on commissions. It provides:
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 272, 272 (1987)
Vacancies occurring in the office of any officer normally nominated by the governor, and with the advice and consent of the senate appointed, may be filled by a provisional appointment by the governor for the residue of the unexpired term, if any, subject to confirmation by the senate. Any such appointment shall be in full force until acted upon by the senate, and when confirmed by the senate shall continue for the residue of the unexpired term, if any, or until a successor is chosen and qualifies.
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 272, 272-273 (1987)
It is agreed that there was a vacancy on the commission for the term which ended March 1, 1985. That portion of Commissioner Davis Gordon's appointment and confirmation is not in question.