76 Op. Att'y Gen. 272, 272 (1987)
[…] 76 Op. Att'y Gen. 272, 273 (1987)
That is also the case here. The vacancy for the term ending March 1, 1985, could be filled by appointment and confirmation under section 17.20(2). There was no vacancy for the term beginning March 1, 1985, and ending March 1, 1991, on May 24, 1984, however. That appointment, like the appointment in Roden
, is for the full term. The appointment for the term beginning March 1, 1985, therefore, should have been made under section 15.06(1)(a) which provides: "Except as otherwise provided... the members of commissions shall be nominated by the governor, and with the advice and consent of the senate appointed, for staggered 6-year terms expiring on March 1 of the odd-numbered years."
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 272, 273-274 (1987)
On its face, the statute does not prohibit a governor from nominating, and a senate appointing, for terms beginning well beyond their respective terms. That prohibition is implicit in the statute and the appointment power, however.