(2) ENTRIES; WHAT TO CONTAIN. Entries in the docket shall include:
[…] Since there is nothing in section 66.119 which is inconsistent with the docketing and collection of such judgments under the procedures contained in chapters 799 and 801 to 845, it appears that ordinary remedies for the collection of judgments in civil actions may be utilized once such judgments are entered under section 66.119(3)(b) or (d).
Under section 66.12(1)(a), municipal forfeitures "may be collected in an action in the name of the city or village before the municipal court or in an action in... a court of record." With respect to those municipalities which do have municipal courts, section 800.095(7) provides that "a municipality may enforce the judgment in the same manner as for a judgment in an ordinary civil action." Those municipalities that do not have access to municipal courts must bring such actions in circuit court under section 66.12(1)(c), which provides: "If the circuit court finds a defendant guilty in a forfeiture action based on a violation of an ordinance, the court shall render judgment as