(2) ENTRIES; WHAT TO CONTAIN. Entries in the docket shall include:
[…] In those situations, a judgment is to be entered, and postjudgment docketing and collection procedures applicable to proceedings under chapter 799 would apply. Since there is nothing in section 66.119 which is inconsistent with the docketing and collection of such judgments under the procedures contained in chapters 799 and 801 to 845, it appears that ordinary remedies for the collection of judgments in civil actions may be utilized once such judgments are entered under section 66.119(3)(b) or (d).
Under section 66.12(1)(a), municipal forfeitures "may be collected in an action in the name of the city or village before the municipal court or in an action in... a court of record." With respect to those municipalities which do have municipal courts, section 800.095(7) provides that "a municipality may enforce the judgment in the same manner as for a judgment in an ordinary civil action."