(2) ENTRIES; WHAT TO CONTAIN. Entries in the docket shall include:
[…] ;
(g) Satisfaction of forfeiture, or commitment for nonpayment of forfeiture or judgment
;
(h) The date of mailing notice of entry of judgment or final order as provided in s. 799.24
;
....
(4) TIME OF DOCKET ENTRIES. Entries in the docket shall be made not later than the time of the entry of the judgment or final order, or as soon thereafter as possible. No docket entries need be made in uncontested cases where the action is for a money forfeiture charging violation of a parking regulation
.
Section 799.24(1) provides:
ENTRY OF JUDGMENT OR ORDER; NOTICE OF ENTRY THEREOF. When a judgment or an order is rendered, the judge, court commissioner or clerk shall immediately enter it in the case docket and note the date thereof which shall be the date of entry of judgment or order. The clerk, except in municipal and county forfeiture actions
, shall mail a notice of entry of judgment to the parties or their attorneys at their last-known address within 5 days of its entry. Any such judgment shall be a docketed judgment for all purposes upon payment of the fee prescribed in s. 814.62(3)(c)
. The clerk shall enter the docketed judgment in an appropriate judgment record.
Sections 799.01(1)(b) and 799.04(1) contain the order of priority of chapters 23, 66, 345, 778, 799, 750 to 758, and 801 to 847. As explained in 77 Op. Att'y Gen. 270, 271 (1988):