76 Op. Att'y Gen. 134, 134-135 (1987)
[…] This latter situation would certainly contravene section 48.396(1) and further supports my opinion that confidential police information on juveniles cannot be used by schools to suspend, expel or coerce into counseling those students implicated in alcohol- or drug-related offenses.
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 134, 138 (1987)
Additional, albeit indirect, support for my conclusion comes from a recently enacted statute governing privileged communications between pupils and certain enumerated school employes. Section 118.126(1), which took effect in April of 1986, provides as follows:
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 134, 138 (1987)
Privileged communications. (1) A school psychologist, counselor, social worker or nurse shall keep confidential information received from a pupil that the pupil or another pupil is using or is experiencing problems resulting from the use of alcohol or other drugs unless:
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 134, 138 (1987)
(a) The pupil using or experiencing problems resulting from the use of alcohol or other drugs consents in writing to disclosure of the information;
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 134, 139 (1987)
(b) The school psychologist, counselor, social worker or nurse has reason to believe that there is serious and imminent danger to the health, safety or life of any person and that disclosure of the information to another person will alleviate the serious and imminent danger. No more information than is required to alleviate the serious and imminent danger may be disclosed; or
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 134, 139 (1987)
(c) The information is required to be reported under s. 48.981.
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 134, 139 (1987)
In most cases, this statute would prevent school psychologists, counselors, social workers or nurses from divulging to school officials information received from a pupil regarding drug or alcohol use by him or another pupil.