76 Op. Att'y Gen. 103, 103 (1987)
[…] Nothing in this statute, which governs the contents of the court's final order, requires any specific assignment of financial responsibility between counties.
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 103, 106 (1987)
The court's final order may nevertheless have certain consequences with respect to the assignment of financial responsibility for non-emergency services. Section 55.06(13) provides that "[t]he appropriate board shall be charged for the cost of care and custody resulting from placement under this section." The meaning of the phrase "appropriate board" is not entirely clear. However, section 51.22(1) unambiguously indicates that final orders under chapter 51, and, by inference, under chapter 55, should be directed to the county of residence: "[a]ny person committed under this chapter shall be committed to the county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 serving the person's county of residence...." Any finding as to residency has implications with respect to financial liability under section 55.06(13).
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 103, 106 (1987)
In 65 Op. Att'y Gen. at 52, 53, it was stated:
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 103, 106 (1987)