76 Op. Att'y Gen. 103, 103 (1987)
[…] Your county may wish to do the same.
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 103, 108 (1987)
Your third question is as follows: "3. If the placing court has authority to assign financial responsibility, what county is responsible for the cost of placement, county of residence, county of legal settlement, or whatever county initially places the individual?"
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 103, 108 (1987)
Except in the case of emergency services, it is my opinion that the county of residence is responsible for the cost of placement.
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 103, 108 (1987)
Section 51.42(1)(b) provides, in part, as follows:
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 103, 108 (1987)
County liability
. The county board of supervisors has the primary responsibility for the well-being, treatment and care of the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, alcoholic and other drug dependent citizens residing within its county
and for ensuring that those individuals in need of such emergency services found within its county receive immediate emergency services. County liability
for care and services purchased through or provided by a county department of community programs established under this section shall be based upon the client's county of residence
except for emergency services for which liability shall be placed with the county in which the individual is found. For the purpose of establishing county liability, "emergency services" includes those services provided under the authority of s. 51.15, 51.45(11)(a) or (b) or (12), 55.05(4) or 55.06(11)(a) for not more than 72 hours.
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 103, 108 (1987)