76 Op. Att'y Gen. 103, 103 (1987)
[…] 76 Op. Att'y Gen. 103, 105 (1987)
Under the circumstances, it might have been preferable if the Legislature had used the term domicile, rather than residence, in chapters 51 and 55. See
generally
61 Op. Att'y Gen. 245 (1972). Also
see
Estate of Daniels
, 53 Wis. 2d 611, 614-15, 193 N.W.2d 847 (1972). Some concepts relevant to the law of domicile are contained in section 49.01(8r), which permits a guardian to make choices as to residency if the ward is incompetent, and in section 51.22(4), which provides that if placement outside the county is authorized by the 51.42 board, "the placement does not transfer the patient's legal residence to the county of the facility's location while such patient is under commitment." Even though concepts related to the law of domicile are relevant to a determination of residency under section 49.01(8g), in certain circumstances it may be fairly easy for an individual to change his or her legal residence within the meaning of that statute.
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 103, 105 (1987)