76 Op. Att'y Gen. 103, 103 (1987)
[…] and for ensuring that those individuals in need of such emergency services found within its county receive immediate emergency services. County liability
for care and services purchased through or provided by a county department of community programs established under this section shall be based upon the client's county of residence
except for emergency services for which liability shall be placed with the county in which the individual is found. For the purpose of establishing county liability, "emergency services" includes those services provided under the authority of s. 51.15, 51.45(11)(a) or (b) or (12), 55.05(4) or 55.06(11)(a) for not more than 72 hours.
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 103, 108 (1987)
Similarly, section 51.437(4)(c) provides that "[c]ounty liability for care and services purchased through or provided by a county department of developmental disabilities services established under this section shall be based upon the client's county of residence...." Despite its placement in chapter 51, this latter provision refers generally to services provided under chapter 55. See
, e.g.
, sec. 55.02, Stats.
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 103, 109 (1987)