76 Op. Att'y Gen. 86, 86 (1987)
[…] OAG 20-87
April 7, 1987
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 86, 86 (1987)
David C. Resheske
, District Attorney
Washington County
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 86, 86 (1987)
You have requested an opinion on the validity of municipal ordinances which would require that all grocery store and liquor store employes and all bartenders acquire operators' licenses as a condition precedent to their employment in grocery stores, liquor stores or other licensed premises. I conclude that such ordinances would be invalid.
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 86, 86 (1987)
Section 125.10(1), Stats., provides in part that "[a]ny municipality may enact regulations incorporating any part of this chapter and may prescribe additional regulations for the sale of alcohol beverages, not in conflict with
this chapter." The question is whether the proposed ordinances are "in conflict with" any provisions contained in chapter 125 which regulate or govern the requirements for issuance of bartenders' licenses.
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 86, 86 (1987)