76 Op. Att'y Gen. 86, 86 (1987)
[…] I conclude that such ordinances would be invalid.
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 86, 86 (1987)
Section 125.10(1), Stats., provides in part that "[a]ny municipality may enact regulations incorporating any part of this chapter and may prescribe additional regulations for the sale of alcohol beverages, not in conflict with
this chapter." The question is whether the proposed ordinances are "in conflict with" any provisions contained in chapter 125 which regulate or govern the requirements for issuance of bartenders' licenses.
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 86, 86 (1987)
Section 125.17(1) provides that every municipality may issue operators' (commonly known as bartenders') licenses and goes on to state in part that "[o]perators' licenses may not be required other than
for the purpose of complying with ss. 125.32(2) and 125.68(2)."
76 Op. Att'y Gen. 86, 86-87 (1987)