75 Op. Att'y Gen. 247, 247 (1986)
[…] 75 Op. Att'y Gen. 247, 249 (1986)
The vice-chairperson must be designated to be available to assume the duties and responsibilities of chairperson in the absence of a chairperson.
75 Op. Att'y Gen. 247, 249 (1986)
The secretary is normally responsible for keeping the minutes of meetings as required by section 19.88. The public is concerned that the boards have designated officers so that there is accountability and responsibility for performing the duties mandated by law.
75 Op. Att'y Gen. 247, 249 (1986)
Section 15.08(2) provides: "Selection of Officers. At its first meeting in each year, every examining board shall elect from among its members a chairman, vicechairman and, unless otherwise provided by law, a secretary. Any officer may be reelected to succeed himself or herself."
75 Op. Att'y Gen. 247, 249 (1986)
The direction in this statutory provision that boards elect officers at the "first meeting of each year" is directory rather than mandatory.
75 Op. Att'y Gen. 247, 249 (1986)