75 Op. Att'y Gen. 200, 203-204 (1986)
[…] 75 Op. Att'y Gen. 200, 204 (1986)
But while the practice of a corporation receiving compensation for medical services would violate section 448.08(1), section 448.08(2) does not apply to this arrangement. Section 448.08(2) applies only to medical practitioners, requiring that each medical practitioner treating a patient must submit a separate statement of charges for services provided to the patient.
75 Op. Att'y Gen. 200, 204 (1986)
(2)Would the practice of a corporation receiving compensation for medical services provided by an employed professional violate section 448.03(1)?
75 Op. Att'y Gen. 200, 204 (1986)
Section 448.03(1) provides: "LICENSE REQUIRED TO PRACTICE. No person may practice medicine and surgery, podiatry or physical therapy, or attempt to do so or make a representation as authorized to do so, without a license granted by the board." The practice of medicine or surgery is defined in section 448.01(9), which states:
75 Op. Att'y Gen. 200, 204 (1986)
"Practice of medicine and surgery" means:
75 Op. Att'y Gen. 200, 204 (1986)