This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 75 Op. Att'y Gen. 178, 181 (1986)

BCL:RJV

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 178, 178 (1986) - Footnote
Destination-102  
*
In 62 Op. Att'y Gen. 118 (1973), it was stated that under the then statutes, appointment of counsel for an indigent involving a public contract and a county board supervisor who was also an attorney would risk violation of section 946.13 if he or she entered into a contract exceeding the $2,000 maximum annual receipts and disbursements figure. An officer or employe cannot avoid violation of section 946.13(1)(a) by abstention from voting where such person enters into or negotiates for a non-exempt public contract in which such person has a private pecuniary interest if "at the same time he
is authorized
or required by law to participate in his [official] capacity as such officer... in the making of that contract or to perform in regard to that contract some official function requiring the exercise of discretion on his part...." Your statement of facts does not indicate any public contract involvement and specifically none in which the county supervisor-assistant state public defender is alleged to have a private pecuniary interest.
___________________________



Loading...
Loading...