The Honorable Scott Jensen
[…] (2) A waiver shall not be granted under this subsection unless the State provides assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that--
....
(C) such individuals who are determined to be likely to require the level of care provided in a[n]... intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded are informed of the feasible alternatives, if available under the waiver, at the choice of such individuals, to the provision of... services in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded[.]
Title 42 C.F.R. 441.302 provides, in relevant part:
Unless the Medicaid agency provides the following satisfactory assurances to HCFA, HCFA will not grant a waiver under this subpart and may terminate a waiver already granted:
....
(d) Alternatives
--Assurance that when a recipient is determined to be likely to require the level of care provided in an... ICF/MR, the recipient or his or her legal representative will be--
(1) Informed of any feasible alternatives available under the waiver; and
(2) Given the choice of either institutional or home and community-based services.
As initially drafted, 42 C.F.R. 441.302(d) required states seeking the waiver described above to provide assurance that the recipient or "his or her representative" would be given the choice of institutional or community-based services. 46 Fed. Reg. 48,532, 48,541 (1981).