The Honorable Scott Jensen
[…] Consistent with the general principles of the protective services program, it is Wisconsin's policy to relocate persons from the state centers for the developmentally disabled into appropriate community settings. Sec. 46.275(1), Stats. Any medical assistance recipient living in a state center, or any individual acting on behalf of such a recipient, may apply to participate in this community integration program. Sec. 46.275(4)(a), Stats. Participation in the program is voluntary, although certain criteria must be met. Section 46.275(4)(b) provides, in relevant part:
No person may participate in the program unless all of the following occur:
1. Consent for participation is given either by the person's parent, guardian or legal custodian, if the person is under age 18, or by the person or the person's guardian, if the person is age 18 or over, except that this subdivision does not limit the authority of the circuit court to... order a [protective] placement under s. 55.06.