The Honorable Scott Jensen
[…] Representatives of individuals placed in centers for the developmentally disabled contest this interpretation and contend that only a parent or a legal guardian has the authority to give consent to an alternative placement for purposes of the MA program.
Specifically, you ask the following question:
Under 42 U.S.C. s. 1396n(c), 42 C.F.R. s. 441.302(d) and ss. 46.275 and 55.06, Stats., which person or entity is required to consent to an alternative to placement in a center for the developmentally disabled for purposes of the MA program?
Title 42 U.S.C. 1396n(c) provides, in relevant part:
(1) The Secretary may by waiver provide that a State plan... may include as "medical assistance"... payment for part or all of the cost of home or community-based services... which are provided... to individuals with respect to whom there has been a determination that but for the provision of such services the individuals would require the level of care