This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
May 5, 1998

Mr. Dennis E. Kenealy
Corporation Counsel
Ozaukee County
Post Office Box 994
Port Washington, WI 53074-0994

Dear Mr. Kenealy:

  You ask, in effect, how funds received from a county sales and use tax imposed under section 77.70, Stats., may be budgeted by the county board.

  In my opinion, such funds may be budgeted to reduce the amount of the overall countywide property tax levy or to defray the cost of any item which can be funded by a countywide property tax.

  Section 77.70 provides in part:

    Any county desiring to impose county sales and use taxes under this subchapter may do so by the adoption of an ordinance, stating its purpose and referring to this subchapter. The county sales and use taxes may be imposed only for the purpose of directly reducing the property tax levy and only in their entirety as provided in this subchapter.

  Prior to 1985, counties had the authority to impose sales and use taxes, but the Wisconsin Department of Revenue was required to distribute all of the net proceeds of such taxes to towns, cities and villages within the county imposing the tax. See sec. 77.70, Stats. (1983) and sec. 77.76(4), Stats. (1983). In 1971, the Attorney General opined that a county board could not require by ordinance that the net proceeds of a county sales and use tax be used solely to reduce property taxes levied by the various taxing jurisdictions but must instead be distributed to towns, cities and villages with no conditions attached. See 60 Op. Att'y Gen. 387 (1971).