75 Op. Att'y Gen. 94, 94 (1986)
[…] Section 703.12 states: "A description in any deed or other instrument affecting title to any unit which makes reference to the letter or number or other appropriate designation on the condominium plat together with a reference to the condominium instruments shall be a good and sufficient description for all purposes."
75 Op. Att'y Gen. 94, 98 (1986)
The "condominium instruments" to which the legal description must refer are defined in section 703.02(5): "'Condominium instruments' mean the declaration, plats and plans of a condominium together with any attached exhibits or schedules."
75 Op. Att'y Gen. 94, 98 (1986)
Thus, the proper legal description under section 703.12 must include the appropriate unit designation as well as reference to the condominium instruments.