This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] It appears that the county may have designated the fund for purposes of forestry and park development.

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 56, 61 (1986)

  Your second question is whether the resolution to utilize the money to purchase and construct a water slide facility required a two-thirds vote of the entire membership. If the funds had been appropriated to the department in an annual budget I am of the opinion that a two-thirds vote was required under section 65.90(5)(a) which provides in part:

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 56, 61 (1986)

  Except as provided in par. (b) and except for alterations made pursuant to a hearing under sub. (4), the amount of tax to be levied or certified,
the amounts
of the various appropriations
and the purposes for such appropriations stated in a budget required
under sub. (1) may not be changed unless authorized by a vote of two-thirds of the entire membership of the governing body of the municipality.

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 56, 61 (1986)

  Your last question is whether the Forestry and Parks Department could enter into a lease agreement at something under $10,000 per year for ten years with the option to purchase at the end of the lease period.

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 56, 61 (1986)