This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] After any plans are adopted by the county board on any projects, the plans shall be carried out by the committee as directed by the board." The plans for the waterslide were not adopted by the county board. The resolution which would have authorized the committee to proceed with the waterslide project was part and parcel of the resolution which would have changed the purpose of the appropriation. Although section 59.02(2) provides that "Ordinances and resolutions may be adopted by a majority vote of a quorum or
by such larger vote as may be required by law
," section 65.90(5)(a) required a two-thirds vote of the entire membership in this case.

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 56, 61 (1986)

BCL:RJV
___________________________



Loading...
Loading...