74 Op. Att'y Gen. 89, 90 (1985)
[…] 74 Op. Att'y Gen. 89, 94-95 (1985)
I would also note that if a person charged with prosecuting violations of section 118.12(1)(a) fails to prosecute within ten days after being requested in writing by an elector of the school district to do so, any elector of the school district may then prosecute the action. Sec. 118.12(3), Stats.
74 Op. Att'y Gen. 89, 95 (1985)
An action under section 118.12(1)(a) would, in my opinion, be covered by chapter 778. Section 778.01 states that "[w]here a forfeiture imposed by statute shall be incurred it may be recovered in a civil action...." Section 778.02 states that "[e]very such forfeiture action shall be in the name of the state of Wisconsin...." The persons authorized to "prosecute" violations of section 118.12(1)(a), however, may not proceed alone in filing a civil action. In State v. Wisconsin Telephone Co.