74 Op. Att'y Gen. 89, 90 (1985)
[…] 74 Op. Att'y Gen. 89, 95 (1985)
VI.
74 Op. Att'y Gen. 89, 95 (1985)
Your sixth and final question asks whether violations of section 118.12(1)(a) could also constitute criminal conduct under sections 946.12 (misconduct in public office) and 946.13 (private interest in a public contract). In my opinion, violations of section 118.12(1)(a) could
constitute violations of the latter statutes.
74 Op. Att'y Gen. 89, 95-96 (1985)
Both sections 946.12 and 946.13 apply to public officers and public employes. The definitions of the terms "public officer" and "public employe" are set forth in section 939.22(30). A "public officer" is any person "appointed or elected according to law to discharge a public duty for the state or one of its subordinate governmental units." A "public employe" is any person, not an officer, who "performs any official function on behalf of the state or one of its subordinate governmental units and who is paid from the public treasury of the state or subordinate governmental unit." In my opinion, those categories of persons bound by section 118.12(1)(a)--school teachers, agency administrators or employes, school district administrators or other school employes--easily fall within the definitions of either a public officer or public employe.
74 Op. Att'y Gen. 89, 96 (1985)