74 Op. Att'y Gen. 18, 18 (1985)
[…] 74 Op. Att'y Gen. 18, 23 (1985)
Because WCCJ may be considered a law enforcement agency for the purpose of obtaining certain records, as discussed above, I believe this statute would permit the confidential exchange of information to WCCJ from a social service agency without a court order. The terms of the statute, however, apply only to information regarding individuals in the care or legal custody of one of the agencies. Information regarding individuals who are no longer in the care or custody of the agencies would not be available.
74 Op. Att'y Gen. 18, 23 (1985)
Section 48.396(2) (1983), which governs the confidentiality of juvenile court records, as amended by 1983 Wisconsin Act 487 provides as follows:
74 Op. Att'y Gen. 18, 24 (1985)
(2) Records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and of courts exercising jurisdiction under s. 48.17(2) shall be entered in books or deposited in files kept for that purpose only. They shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except by order of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter. Upon request of the department to review court records for the purpose of monitoring and conducting periodic evaluations of activities as required by and implemented under 45 CFR 1355, 1356, 1357 and 1392, the court shall open those records for inspection by authorized representatives of the department. Upon request of the federal government to review court records for the purpose of monitoring and conducting periodic evaluations of activities as required by and implemented under 45 CFR 1355, 1356, 1357 and 1392, the court shall open those records for inspection by authorized representatives of the federal agency.
74 Op. Att'y Gen. 18, 24 (1985)
This section was recently amended to add specific exceptions allowing representatives of the Department of Health and Social Services and federal government access to records for specific purposes.