This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 74 Op. Att'y Gen. 4, 11 (1985)

  Also present to support the secrecy of prosecutors' files, although not available to justify the blanket exemption by itself, is the doctrine of attorney work product which protects papers prepared by an attorney with respect to particular pending or imminent litigation.
Youmans
, 28 Wis. 2d at 684. The United States Supreme Court has held recently that the protection of attorney's work product continues even after the litigation is over.
FTC v. Grolier, Inc.
, 103 S.Ct. 2209, 2215 (1983).

74 Op. Att'y Gen. 4, 11 (1985)

  As stated in section 19.31, "it is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employes who represent them."
See
Newspapers, Inc. v. Breier
, 89 Wis. 2d 417, 433-38, 279 N.W.2d 179 (1979). The public interest to be served is not so much the "curiosity" interest in what accusations have been made and what evidence has been gathered against an individual.