73 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 60 (1984)
[…] 73 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 62 (1984)
....
73 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 62 (1984)
3. Service agreements with all adjacent library systems.
73 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 62 (1984)
Subparagraph (e)3. is concerned with service agreements between systems, while subparagraphs 1. and 2. of paragraph (d) are concerned with service to be extended within
a given system. A system is not required to extend to all borrowers of a system with which it contracts identical services or on the same terms as it furnishes such services to residents within boundaries of the system.
73 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 62 (1984)
Section 43.52(2) is not directly applicable to a federated library system but provides in part:
73 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 62 (1984)
Every public library shall be free for the use of the inhabitants of the municipality
by which it is established and maintained, subject to such reasonable regulations as the library board prescribes in order to render its use most beneficial to the greatest number. The library board may exclude from the use of the public library all persons who wilfully violate such regulations.
73 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 62 (1984)
We need not determine here whether the words "free for the use of" means without cost in a financial sense or whether it means available to all inhabitants of the municipality. Compare
Board of Education v. Sinclair