73 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 60 (1984)
[…] 73 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 61 (1984)
(b) A federated public library system board shall have the powers of a library board under ss. 43.58 to 43.62 with respect to system-wide functions and services. The local library boards shall retain responsibility for their public libraries in all other areas.
73 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 61 (1984)
Section 43.17(6) provides: "COOPERATIVE SERVICES. A public library system may contract with another such system or with other libraries or resource centers to provide and receive library services."
73 Op. Att'y Gen. 60, 62 (1984)
Section 43.24 sets forth the standards for payment of state aid to library systems and for qualifying for and maintaining eligibility for such aid.