72 Op. Att'y Gen. 190, 190 (1983)
[…] 72 Op. Att'y Gen. 190, 190 (1983)
Counties; Libraries; Taxation;
A municipality, otherwise qualified, is entitled to an exemption under section 43.64(2), Stats., where the county has not acted to levy a tax specifically designated as a county library tax but does finance "money expended for public library services to its inhabitants" by a general tax levy. OAG 51-83
November 28, 1983
72 Op. Att'y Gen. 190, 190 (1983)
EUGENE R. DUMAS,
Corporation Counsel
Sauk County
72 Op. Att'y Gen. 190, 190 (1983)
You request my opinion with respect to a number of questions which relate to section 43.64(1) and (2), Stats., which as amended by section 932 of 1983 Wisconsin Act 27, provides:
72 Op. Att'y Gen. 190, 190 (1983)
(1) The county board of a county expending money for public library service to its inhabitants may levy a tax to provide funds for such service and shall include any amount of tax under this subsection in the amount of taxes determined to be levied under s. 70.62(1).
72 Op. Att'y Gen. 190, 190 (1983)
(2) Any city, town, village or school district in a county levying a tax for a county library under sub. (1) shall, upon written application to the county board of the county, be exempted from the tax levy, if the city, town, village or school district making the application expends for a library fund during the year for which the tax levy is made a sum at least equal to the sum which it would have to pay toward the county tax levy. For the purposes of this subsection, "library fund" means the funds raised by the city, town, village or school district by tax levy or appropriation under s. 43.52(1)....
72 Op. Att'y Gen. 190, 190-191 (1983)