This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Trans 30. If the owner’s proposed relocated or additional utility facilities will be relocated within the highway right-of-way, a permit application may be submitted at the same time in accordance with “The Policy for the Accommodation of Utilities Within Highway Right- of-Way” of the department.
Trans 220.05 NoteNote: A copy of this policy may be obtained at no cost upon request to the Division of Highways, Department of Transportation, P.O. Box 7916, Room 651, Madison, WI 53707-7916, telephone (608) 266-0233.
Trans 220.05 NoteNote: Section 84.063 (3) (b), Stats., reads as follows:
Trans 220.05 Note(3) (b) Within a specified period after receiving the project plans, the owner shall provide the department with a work plan. The period of time within which the owner is required to provide the department with a work plan shall reflect whether the utility facility owner is required to coordinate its work plan with another utility facility owner. The work plan provided by the owner shall include all of the following:
Trans 220.05 Note1. A copy of the project plans that verifies the location of all of the owner’s existing utility facilities specified on the plans by the department and that identifies the owner’s proposed location of relocated or additional utility facilities within the right-of-way of the proposed improvement.
Trans 220.05 Note2. A plan and a schedule of working days necessary to obtain any approval required by a governmental agency and to accomplish any proposed relocation or adjustment required by the proposed improvement.
Trans 220.05(6)(6)For compensable work, in addition to the items specified in sub. (5), the work plan shall include an estimate of cost for utility facilities relocation including appropriate credits for betterments, used life and salvage.