This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Trans 220.04(5)(5)Within 60 calendar days of mailing the notification referred to in sub. (3), the owner shall provide the information specified in s. 84.063 (2) (b), Stats., by mail; that is, a description and the general location of each utility facility in the vicinity of the improvement. The utility shall reply whether or not it has facilities in the vicinity.
Trans 220.04 NoteNote: Section 84.063 (2) (b), Stats., reads as follows:
Trans 220.04 Note(2) (b) Within a specified period after the date the notice is received, the utility facility owner shall provide the department with a description and the general location of each utility facility in the proposed highway improvement right-of-way.
Trans 220.04 HistoryHistory: Cr. Register, February, 1994, No. 458, eff. 3-1-94.
Trans 220.05Trans 220.05Project and work plans.
Trans 220.05(1)(1)After the owner responds with the information specified in s. 84.063 (2) (b), Stats., the department shall mail the owner at least one set of the available project plan. The project plan shall show all existing utility facilities known to the department that are located in the right of way where they will conflict with the improvement.
Trans 220.05(2)(2)The department may include a receipt of mailing form. If a receipt of mailing form is sent, the owner shall complete the form and mail it back to the department within 7 calendar days of receipt.
Trans 220.05(3)(3)The project plan need only show those portions of the improvement which give the project location, the owner’s existing utility facilities and how those facilities will be affected by the improvement. The department will also provide any additional and duplicate plan information needed by the owner to design and layout the removal, relocation or adjustment of existing utility facilities and the placement of relocated or additional facilities within the project limits.
Trans 220.05(4)(4)The owner shall provide the department with a work plan. The work plan shall be furnished within 60 calendar days after the date of mailing of the project plan by the department for resurfacing projects; within 90 calendar days for minor reconditioning projects; and within 120 calendar days for major reconditioning, reconstruction or new construction