This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Tax 61.10 NoteNote: Section Tax 61.10 interprets s. 565.12, Stats.
Tax 61.10 HistoryHistory: Cr. Register, March, 1989, No. 399, eff. 4-1-89; CR 01-088: am. Register February 2002 No. 554, eff. 3-1-02; CR 07-087: am. (title) and (2) Register April 2008 No. 628, eff. 5-1-08.
Tax 61.25Tax 61.25Discretion of enforcement.
Tax 61.25(1)(1)Consistent with s. 227.04, Stats., the lottery shall exercise the following discretion in the enforcement of rules and guidelines against a small business:
Tax 61.25 NoteNote: Section 227.04 (2m) (a), Stats., provides that: “Each agency shall promulgate a rule that requires the agency to disclose in advance the discretion that the agency will follow in the enforcement of rules against a small business that has committed a minor violation.” Section 227.04 (1) (a), Stats., defines minor violation as follows: “ “Minor violation” means a rule violation that does not cause serious harm to the public, is committed by a small business, and the violation is not willful, the violation is not likely to be repeated, there is a history of