Tax 14.02(3)(3) More than one household in a homestead. Under s. 71.53 (1) (c), Stats., one claimant from each household may claim a homestead credit whether the household is the sole occupant of a homestead or whether several households share the homestead. Tax 14.02(4)(4) Household occupying more than one homestead in a year. Section 71.52 (7), Stats., provides “. . .If a household owns and occupies 2 or more homesteads in the same calendar year, property taxes accrued is the sum of the prorated property taxes accrued attributable to the household for each of such homesteads. If the household owns and occupies the homestead for part of the calendar year and rents a homestead for part of the calendar year, it may include both the proration of taxes on the homestead owned and rent constituting property taxes accrued with respect to the months the homestead is rented in computing the amount of the claim . . .” Thus, if a household owns and occupies a homestead in Wisconsin for a portion of the year and then establishes a homestead in a rented dwelling in Wisconsin for the remainder of the calendar year, property taxes accrued shall be the prorated portion of property taxes attributable to the