Tax 11.84 Note3) Equipment used to deice aircraft, aircraft tugs, engine preheaters, wheel chocks, tie-down equipment, aircraft covers and repair tools and diagnostic equipment are examples of ground equipment for aircraft.
Tax 11.84(2)(b)1.1. Section 77.52 (2) (a) 9., Stats., imposes the tax on “Parking or providing parking space for motor vehicles and aircraft for a consideration....” “Parking” includes occupying space in a hangar when an aircraft is available for use without requiring a substantial expenditure of time or effort to make it operational. Tax 11.84 NoteExamples: 1) A ready-to-fly aircraft occupying space in a hangar and available for immediate use is parked.