This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] NR 747.625 HistoryHistory: CR 04-058: cr. Register February 2006 No. 602, eff. 5-1-06; correction in (1) made under s. 13.92 (4) (b) 7., Stats., Register December 2011 No. 672; correction in (1) made under s. 13.92 (4) (b) 7., Stats., Register October 2013 No. 694.
NR 747.63NR 747.63Exemptions from competitive public bidding.
NR 747.63(1)(1)General. Pursuant to s. 292.63 (3) (cp), Stats., the following exemptions may apply to an occurrence:
NR 747.63(1)(a)(a) The department may waive the public bidding process in s. NR 747.68 for the reasons set forth in s. 292.63 (3) (cp) 2., Stats.
NR 747.63 NoteNote: Section 292.63 (3) (cp) 2., Stats., provides that the department may waive the competitive public bidding requirement “if an enforcement standard is exceeded in groundwater within 1,000 feet of a well operated by a public utility, as defined in s. 196.01 (5), or within 100 feet of any other well used to provide water for human consumption.”
NR 747.63(1)(b)(b) An occurrence is exempt from the public bidding process in s. NR 747.68 where or while the circumstances in subs. (2) to (5) apply, or where the bidding process is otherwise waived by the department.
NR 747.63(2)(2)Emergency actions.