NR 747.54(2)(2) Scope. Only the costs in the following categories may be the subject of arbitration under this section: NR 747.54(3)(b)(b) Terms. Except where otherwise specified, the following terms are defined as follows for the purposes of this section: NR 747.54(3)(b)1.1. “Administrator” means the administrator of the environmental and regulatory services division of the department, or his or her designee. NR 747.54(3)(b)2.2. “Arbitrator” means a person appointed in accordance with s. 292.63 (6s), Stats., and governed by the provisions of this section. NR 747.54 NoteNote: Section 292.63 (6s) Stats., reads as follows: “Upon the request of a person who files an appeal of a decision of the department under this section, if the amount at issue is $100,000 or less, the appeal shall be heard by one or more individuals designated by the department to serve as arbitrator under rules promulgated for this purpose by the department. In such an arbitration, the arbitrator shall render a decision at the conclusion of the hearing, or within 5 business days after the conclusion of the hearing if the arbitrator determines that additional time is needed to review materials submitted during the hearing, affirming, modifying or rejecting the decision of the department. The arbitrator shall promptly file his or her decision with the department. The decision of the arbitrator is final and shall stand as the decision of the department. An arbitrator’s decision may not be cited as precedent in any other proceeding before the department or before any court. A decision under this subsection is subject to review under ss. 227.53 to 227.57 only on the ground that the decision was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means. The record of a proceeding under this subsection shall be transcribed as provided in s. 227.44 (8).” NR 747.54(3)(b)3.3. “Claim” means the amount sought by a claimant as remediation costs actually incurred by the claimant at a remediation site.