This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] NR 747.337(3)(c)7.7. Other non-active remedial approaches.
NR 747.337(3)(d)(d) Additional controls. Any alternative proposed to the department shall identify whether it assumes or includes the use of any institutional controls, groundwater use restrictions, deed notices or other restrictions or notifications.
NR 747.337(4)(4)Cost caps for occurrences that are not subject to public bidding. For an occurrence that is not subject to the public bidding process in s. NR 747.68 due to a waiver issued under s. NR 747.63 (1), cost caps shall be established as prescribed in s. 292.63 (3) (cs), Stats.
NR 747.337 NoteNote: Section 292.63 (3) (cs), Stats., reads as follows: “1. The department shall review the remedial action plan for a site and shall determine the least costly method of complying with par. (c) 3. and with enforcement standards. The department shall notify the owner or operator of its determination of the least costly method and shall notify the owner or operator that reimbursement for remedial action under this section is limited to the amount necessary to implement that method.
NR 747.337 Note3. In making determinations under subd. 1., the department shall determine whether natural attenuation will achieve compliance with par. (c) 3. and with enforcement standards.
NR 747.337 Note4. The department may review and modify an amount established under subd. 1. if the department determines that new circumstances, including newly discovered contamination at a site, warrant those actions.
NR 747.337(6)(6)Claimant options.
NR 747.337(6)(a)(a) After receiving an approval of a remedial action plan from the department, a claimant may elect to either implement the alternative or to select another alternative.