This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] NR 747.015 NoteNote: In Mews vs. Wisconsin Department of Commerce, 2004 WI APP 24, 676 NW 2d 160 Wis APP. (2004), the Court concluded that this definition is “published and unambiguous.” In arriving at this conclusion, the Court agreed with the department that without an intervening, unimpacted area of no detects, all contamination at a site is contiguous and is therefore a single occurrence.
NR 747.015(28)(28)“Operator” has the meaning set forth in s. 292.63 (1) (d), Stats.
NR 747.015 NoteNote: Section 292.63 (1) (d), Stats., defines operator as:
NR 747.015 Note(d) 1. A person who operates a petroleum product storage system, regardless of whether the system remains in operation and regardless of whether the person operates or permits the use of the system at the time the environmental pollution occurs; or
Loading...
Loading...
Published under s. 35.93, Stats. Updated on the first day of each month. Entire code is always current. The Register date on each page is the date the chapter was last published.