NR 747.015 NoteNote: Section 292.63 (1) (cs), Stats., defines occurrence as a contiguous contaminated area resulting from one or more petroleum product discharges. NR 747.015 NoteNote: In Mews vs. Wisconsin Department of Commerce, 2004 WI APP 24, 676 NW 2d 160 Wis APP. (2004), the Court concluded that this definition is “published and unambiguous.” In arriving at this conclusion, the Court agreed with the department that without an intervening, unimpacted area of no detects, all contamination at a site is contiguous and is therefore a single occurrence. NR 747.015 NoteNote: Section 292.63 (1) (d), Stats., defines operator as: NR 747.015 Note(d) 1. A person who operates a petroleum product storage system, regardless of whether the system remains in operation and regardless of whether the person operates or permits the use of the system at the time the environmental pollution occurs; or
NR 747.015 Note2. A subsidiary or parent corporation of the person specified under subd. 1.
NR 747.015(29)(29) “Outstanding unreimbursed loan amount” means funds that have been disbursed by the financial organization for actual costs incurred by the borrower’s service providers and any earned interest charges, less any amounts reimbursed by the PECFA program. NR 747.015(30)(30) “Owner” is an entity under the PECFA program or a trust and in addition has the meaning set forth in s. 292.63 (1) (e), Stats. NR 747.015 NoteNote: Section 292.63 (1) (e), Stats., defines owner as any of the following: NR 747.015 Note(e) 1. A person who owns, or has possession or control of, a petroleum product storage system or who receives direct or indirect consideration from the operation of a system regardless of whether the system remains in operation and regardless of whether the person owns or receives consideration at the time the discharge occurs;
NR 747.015 Note2. A subsidiary or parent corporation of the person specified under subd. 1.
NR 747.015(31)(31) “Passive bio-remediation” has the same meaning as “natural attenuation”. NR 747.015(32)(32) “PECFA” means petroleum environmental cleanup fund award, as established in s. 292.63, Stats.