This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] NR 169.11(1)(c)15.15. Within 120 days of completing the remedial action submit a final reimbursement application as specified in s. NR 169.13 which documents all eligible actions and associated costs.
NR 169.11 NoteNote: Forms are available at no charge from the remediation and redevelopment program in any department regional or central office or by contacting the department at (608) 266-2111.
NR 169.11(2)(2)Pollution prevention requirements. Applicants shall implement the pollution prevention requirements in s. 292.65 (5), Stats., at their dry cleaning facilities before submitting a reimbursement application.
NR 169.11 NoteNote: Section 292.65 (5), Stats., provides that: (a) 1. The owner or operator of a dry cleaning facility on which construction begins after October 14, 1997, is not eligible for an award under this section unless the owner or operator has implemented the enhanced pollution prevention measures described in par. (b).
NR 169.11 Note2. The owner or operator of a dry cleaning facility on which construction began on or before October 14, 1997, is ineligible for an award under this section with respect to a discharge that occurs on or after the 91st day after the day on which the department issues a case closure letter with respect to an earlier discharge of dry cleaning solvent from the dry cleaning facility, unless the owner or operator has implemented the enhanced pollution prevention measures described in par. (b).
NR 169.11 Note(b) An owner or operator who is required to implement enhanced pollution prevention measures under par. (a) shall demonstrate all of the following:
NR 169.11 Note1. That the owner or operator manages all wastes that are generated at the dry cleaning facility and that contain dry cleaning product as hazardous wastes in compliance with ch. 291, Stats., and 42 USC 6901 to 6991i.
NR 169.11 Note2. That the dry cleaning facility does not discharge dry cleaning product or wastewater from dry cleaning machines into any sanitary sewer or septic tank or into the waters of this state.
NR 169.11 Note3. That each machine or other piece of equipment in which dry cleaning product is used, or the entire area in which those machines or pieces of equipment are located, is surrounded by a containment dike or other containment structure that is able to contain any leak, spill, or other release of dry cleaning product from the machines or other pieces of equipment.
NR 169.11 Note4. That the floor within any area surrounded by a dike or other containment structure under subd. 3. is sealed or is otherwise impervious to dry cleaning product.